HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) reducing the growth in patient costs, including premiums and out-of-pocket costs; or
(b) maintaining or increasing access to services, especially in medically underserved areas;
(2) the proposed transaction will improve health outcomes for New Mexico residents; and
(3) there is no substantial likelihood of:
(a) a significant reduction in the availability, accessibility, affordability or quality of care for patients and other consumers of health care services; or
(b) anti-competitive effects from the proposed transaction that outweigh the benefits of the transaction."
SECTION 9. Section 59A-63-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2024, Chapter 40, Section 8) is recompiled as Section 24A-9-8 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"24A-9-8. POST-TRANSACTION OVERSIGHT.--
A. The person that acquired control over the hospital or independent health care practice through an approved or conditionally approved transaction shall submit reports to the [office] authority and the [authority] office in the form and manner prescribed by the [office] authority annually for three years after approval or conditional approval. Conditions to an approval shall remain in effect for no longer than three years from the date of the conditional approval.
B. Reports shall:
(1) describe compliance with conditions placed on the transaction, if any;
(2) describe the growth, decline and other changes in services provided by the person; and
(3) provide analyses of cost trends and cost growth trends of the hospital."
SECTION 10. A new section of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act, Section 24A-9-9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"24A-9-9. [NEW MATERIAL] ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FINES.--
A. The authority shall enforce the provisions of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act.