HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Conditions to an approval shall remain in effect for no longer than three years from the date of the conditional approval.
B. Reports shall:
(1) describe compliance with conditions placed on the transaction, if any;
(2) describe the growth, decline and other changes in services provided by the person; and
(3) provide analyses of cost trends and cost growth trends of the hospital."
SECTION 10. A new section of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act, Section 24A-9-9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"24A-9-9. [NEW MATERIAL] ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FINES.--
A. The authority shall enforce the provisions of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act.
B. A transaction that is covered by Section 24A-9-3 NMSA 1978 shall not be effectuated in New Mexico without the secretary's written determination that no review is needed or without the written approval, with or without conditions, of the secretary following review.
C. A person that violates a material or substantive provision of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act or an order or rule of the authority issued or adopted in accordance with that act may be assessed an administrative fine by the secretary of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each instance of violation unless the violation is willful and intentional, in which case the secretary may assess a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation, except as provided in Paragraph (2) of Subsection D of this section. For purposes of calculating the fine, the secretary shall determine what constitutes an "instance of violation" based on: