HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (4) a formation of a new corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, parent organization or management services organization that results in a change of control of an existing hospital in New Mexico; [and]
(5) a sale, mortgage, purchase, lease, new affiliation or [any] other agreement that results in a change of control of a hospital in New Mexico or the real estate on which the hospital is located; and
(6) an acquisition of one or more independent health care practices by a health care provider organization that is owned or affiliated with a health insurer."
SECTION 3. Section 59A-63-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2024, Chapter 40, Section 3) is recompiled as Section 24A-9-3 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"24A-9-3. APPLICABILITY--PROVISIONS ADDITIONAL--CONTROL PRESUMPTIONS.--
A. The oversight power of the [office] authority pursuant to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act applies to proposed transactions [that involve a New Mexico hospital].
B. Being subject to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act does not preclude or negate any person regulated pursuant to the Insurance Holding Company Law.
C. Control is presumed to exist if a person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds fifteen percent or more of the power to vote or holds proxies representing fifteen percent or more of the voting securities of any other person. The presumption may be rebutted by a showing in the manner provided by Section 59A-37-19 NMSA 1978 that control does not in fact exist."
SECTION 4. Section 59A-63-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2024, Chapter 40, Section 4) is recompiled as Section 24A-9-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: