HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [B.] C. Should the scope of the proposed transaction be significantly modified from that outlined in the initial notice, the time periods set out in the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act shall be restarted by the [office] authority.
[C.] D. The time periods shall be tolled during any time in which the [office] authority has requested and is awaiting further information from the parties to a transaction necessary to complete its review."
SECTION 6. Section 59A-63-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2024, Chapter 40, Section 6) is recompiled as Section 24A-9-6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"24A-9-6. NOTICE OF PROPOSED TRANSACTION--GENERAL PROVISIONS--REQUIREMENTS--CONSULTATIONS--EXPERTS--PAYMENT OF COSTS.--
A. At least one person that is a party to a proposed transaction shall submit to the [office] authority a written notice of the proposed transaction in the form and manner prescribed by the [office] authority. The parties shall pay the reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the [office] authority in the performance of the [office's or] authority's duties pursuant to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act for costs associated with the [office's] authority's contracts with experts, unless determined otherwise by the [superintendent] secretary. The [office] authority shall notify parties before any costs are incurred when a transaction review requires the use of outside experts, including the estimated cost of their services.
B. Upon receipt of a complete notice of a proposed transaction, the [office] authority shall determine if the transaction is urgently necessary to maintain the solvency of a hospital or if there is an emergency that threatens the continued provision of immediate health care services. In such circumstances, the [office] authority may agree to an immediate approval of a transaction with or without conditions.
C. Entry into a binding agreement before a transaction is effectuated is not a violation of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act if the transaction remains subject to regulatory review and approval.
D. If a party to the proposed transaction is a health insurer, the notice shall be submitted as an addendum to any filing required by Sections 59A-37-4 through 59A-37-10 NMSA 1978.
E. The notice of the proposed transaction shall include:
(1) [a list of the parties] the terms of the proposed transaction and copies of all transaction agreements between any of the parties;
(2) a list of the parties and business addresses;
[(2)] (3) a statement describing the proposed transaction, the goals of the proposed transaction and whether and how the proposed transaction affects health care services in New Mexico;